Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, tutoo.com, obtain, store and use your personal information when you use or interact with our website, www.tutoo.com (our website), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We recommend that you print off a copy of this Privacy Policy and any future versions in force from time to time for your records.

How we collect / obtain personal information about you

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, such as through your use of our website and its features, when you contact us directly by email, phone, in writing, or via social media, when you order goods and services, when you use any of our other websites or applications or any other means by which you provide personal information to us. We also collect information about your use of our website through cookies and similar technologies.

Personal information we collect or obtain about you

Once you register with Tutoo, your email address is stored on our databases. Furthermore, we require the following data at a minimum to complete registration with our service; Your full name and title, Your physical address including postcode and town of residence, Your phone number, Your Date of Birth

We may also obtain personal information about you from certain publicly accessible sources, including (but not limited to) the electoral register, online customer databases, business directories, media publications, social media, websites and other publicly accessible sources.

Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be required to provide you with the information contained in this Privacy Policy, for example if you already have the information. In addition, where we obtain personal information about you from a source other than yourself, we are not required to provide you with certain information contained in this Privacy Policy if:

Your rights as a Data Subject

Following 25th May, GDPR comes into effect and you now legal right to protect your personal data. You will be able to access any of these rights by contacting us directly. The following list below is a summary of those rights;

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at any time if you are unhappy about the way we've handled your personal data.

Email Addresses

We take email privacy very seriously at tutoo.com. Any Email address sent to us (through registrations or our contact form) is never supplied or sold to 3rd parties for marketing purposes.

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us and we will be happy to answer any questions about it.